Listen Live

Candidates standing in Devon

A full list

The names of those who are vying to become the 12 MPs in Devon at the upcoming General Election have been confirmed.

Residents in Devon will go to the polls on Thursday, December 12, for a General Election.

Candidates had until Thursday, November 14, at 4pm, to submit their nominations.

The list of the 58 candidates, in 12 seats, has now been published.

The Conservatives and Labour are standing in all 12 seats, while the Liberal Democrats and the Green Party are fielding candidates in 11, standing down for each other in Exeter and Totnes respectively.

The Brexit Party and UKIP each have two candidates, while there are eight Independents.

The public have until midnight on Tuesday, November 26, to register to vote.

Here is the full list of candidates across Devon.

 

CENTRAL DEVON
 

Alison Eden (Liberal Democrats)
Mel Stride (Conservatives)
Lisa Robillard Webb (Labour)
Andy Williamson (Green Party)
 
EAST DEVON
 

Peter Faithfull (Independent)
Henry Gent (Green Party)
Simon Jupp (Conservatives)
Eleanor Rylance (Liberal Democrats)
Dan Wilson (Labour)
Claire Wright (Independent) 
 
EXETER
 

Ben Bradshaw (Labour)
John Gray (Conservatives)
Joe Levy (Green Party)
Duncan Odgers (UKIP)
Daniel Page (Independent)
Leslie Willis (Brexit Party)
 
NEWTON ABBOT
 

Megan Debenham (Green Party)
David Halpin (Independent)
Anne Marie Morris (Conservatives)
James Osben (Labour)
Martin Wrigley (Liberal Democrats)
 
NORTH DEVON

 
Steve Cotton (Independent)
Robbie Mack (Green Party)
Finola O’Neill (Labour)
Selaine Saxby (Conservatives)
Alex White (Liberal Democrats)
 
PLYMOUTH MOOR VIEW
 

Charlotte Holloway (Labour)
Sarah Martin (Liberal Democrats)
Ewan Melling Flavell (Green Party
Johnny Mercer (Conservatives)
 
PLYMOUTH SUTTON AND DEVONPORT
 

James Ellwood (Green Party)
Luke Pollard (Labour)
Graham Reed (Liberal Democrats)
Rebecca Smith (Conservatives)
Ann Widdecombe (Brexit Party)
 
SOUTH WEST DEVON
 

Alex Beverley (Labour)
Ian Poyser (Green Party)
Sima Davarian (Liberal Democrats)
Gary Streeter (Conservatives)
 
TIVERTON AND HONITON          
 

Margaret Dennis (UKIP)
Neil Parish (Conservatives)
Elizabeth Pole (Labour)
Colin Reed (Green Party)
John Timperley (Liberal Democrats)
 
TORBAY
 

James Channer (Independent)
Kevin Foster (Conservatives)
Lee Howgate (Liberal Democrats)
Michele Middleditch (Labour)
Sam Moss (Green Party)
 
TORRIDGE AND WEST DEVON
 

David Chalmers (Liberal Democrats)
Geoffrey Cox (Conservatives)
Chris Jordan (Green Party)
Siobhan Strode (Labour)
Bob Wootton (Independent)
 
 
TOTNES
 

John Kitson (Independent)
Anthony Mangnall (Conservatives)
Louise Webberley (Labour)
Sarah Wollaston (Liberal Democrats)

More from General Election

Listen Live
On Air Now Anna Byles Playing Keeping The Dream Alive Freiheit